Aldrich Mens: Difference between revisions
Content added Content deleted
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
! Letter !! Aldrich measurement !! Valentina measurement !! Image |
! Letter !! Aldrich measurement !! Valentina measurement !! Image |
||
|- |
|||
| - || Height || height || Example |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| A || Chest || bust_circ || Example |
| A || Chest || bust_circ || Example |
||
Line 52: | Line 54: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| Jeans Bottom Measurement || @jeans_hem || (0.22*hip_circ) |
| Jeans Bottom Measurement || @jeans_hem || (0.22*hip_circ) |
||
|- |
|||
| Shirt Length || @shirt_length || (0.45*height) |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Revision as of 01:09, 27 August 2017
Winifred Aldrich, Men
Aldrich pattern system book
- from Amazon: Metric Pattern Cutting for Menswear
- from Wiley: Metric Pattern Cutting for Menswear
Aldrich Men's Body measurements (pp.9-12)
Letter | Aldrich measurement | Valentina measurement | Image |
---|---|---|---|
- | Height | height | Example |
A | Chest | bust_circ | Example |
B | Seat | hip_circ | Example |
C | Natural Waist | wist_circ | Example |
D | Trouser Waist | waist_natural_circ | Example |
E-F | Half Back | across_back_half_b | Example |
G-H | Natural Waist Length | neck_back_to_waist_b | Example |
G-I | Scye Depth | neck_back_to_highbust_b | Example |
G-M | Sleeve Length for Shirts | neck_back_to_highbust_b | Example |
J | Neck Size | neck_circ | Example |
K-L | Sleeve Length, One-Piece Sleeve | arm_shoulder_tip_to_wrist_bent | Example |
E-M | Sleeve Length, Two-Piece Sleeve | arm_across_back_center_to_wrist_bent | Example |
N-O | Inside Leg | leg_crotch_to_floor | Example |
P-Q | Body Rise | rise_length_side_sitting | Example |
R | Close Wrist Measurement | wrist_circ | Example |
Pattern variables:
Aldrich measurement | Valentina variable name | Valentina formula |
---|---|---|
Cuff Size, Two-Piece Sleeve | @cuff_size | (1.65*wrist_circ) |
Trouser Bottom Measurement | @trouser_hem | (0.26*hip_circ) |
Jeans Bottom Measurement | @jeans_hem | (0.22*hip_circ) |
Shirt Length | @shirt_length | (0.45*height) |