Aldrich Mens: Difference between revisions
Content added Content deleted
No edit summary |
|||
(17 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Pattern Drafting Systems]] |
|||
__TOC__ |
__TOC__ |
||
⚫ | |||
<translate> |
|||
⚫ | |||
== Aldrich pattern system book == |
== Aldrich Men's pattern system book == |
||
* from Amazon: [https://www.amazon.com/Pattern-Cutting-Menswear-Winifred-Aldrich/dp/1405182938/ref=la_B001IU4QUG_1_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1503791898&sr=1-3 Metric Pattern Cutting for Menswear] |
* from Amazon: [https://www.amazon.com/Pattern-Cutting-Menswear-Winifred-Aldrich/dp/1405182938/ref=la_B001IU4QUG_1_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1503791898&sr=1-3 Metric Pattern Cutting for Menswear] |
||
* from Wiley: [http://www.wiley.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-1405182938.html Metric Pattern Cutting for Menswear] |
* from Wiley: [http://www.wiley.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-1405182938.html Metric Pattern Cutting for Menswear] |
||
== |
== Aldrich Men's body measurements list (pp.9-12) == |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
{| class="wikitable" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! Letter !! Aldrich measurement !! |
! Letter !! Aldrich measurement !! Seamly2D measurement !! Image |
||
|- |
|||
| - || Height || height || Example |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| A || Chest || bust_circ || Example |
| A || Chest || bust_circ || Example |
||
Line 42: | Line 45: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
Pattern variables: |
'''Pattern variables''': |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|||
⚫ | |||
! Aldrich measurement !! Seamly2D variable name !! Seamly2D formula |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|||
| Shirt Length || @shirt_length || (0.45*height) |
|||
|- |
|||
| Cuff Size for Shirts || @cuff_size_1 || (1.4*wrist_circ) |
|||
|- |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|||
⚫ | |||
|} |
|||
== Blocks == |
|||
# Standard Blocks |
|||
## [[Aldrich_Shirt_Standard | Shirt ]] |
|||
## [[Aldrich_Trousers_Standard | Trousers ]] |
|||
## [[Adrich_Jacket_Standard | Jacket ]] |
|||
# Individual Blocks |
|||
## [[Aldrich_Shirt_Individual | Shirt ]] |
|||
## [[Aldrich_Trousers_Individual | Trousers ]] |
|||
## [[Adrich_Jacket_Individual | Jacket ]] |
|||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
</translate> |
|||
# [[Aldrich_Casual_Shirt_Block | Casual Shirt Block (p34) with Basic One-Piece Sleeve Block (p24)]] |
Latest revision as of 23:16, 6 April 2022
Winifred Aldrich, Men[edit | edit source]
Aldrich Men's pattern system book[edit | edit source]
- from Amazon: Metric Pattern Cutting for Menswear
- from Wiley: Metric Pattern Cutting for Menswear
Aldrich Men's body measurements list (pp.9-12)[edit | edit source]
Letter | Aldrich measurement | Seamly2D measurement | Image |
---|---|---|---|
- | Height | height | Example |
A | Chest | bust_circ | Example |
B | Seat | hip_circ | Example |
C | Natural Waist | wist_circ | Example |
D | Trouser Waist | waist_natural_circ | Example |
E-F | Half Back | across_back_half_b | Example |
G-H | Natural Waist Length | neck_back_to_waist_b | Example |
G-I | Scye Depth | neck_back_to_highbust_b | Example |
G-M | Sleeve Length for Shirts | neck_back_to_highbust_b | Example |
J | Neck Size | neck_circ | Example |
K-L | Sleeve Length, One-Piece Sleeve | arm_shoulder_tip_to_wrist_bent | Example |
E-M | Sleeve Length, Two-Piece Sleeve | arm_across_back_center_to_wrist_bent | Example |
N-O | Inside Leg | leg_crotch_to_floor | Example |
P-Q | Body Rise | rise_length_side_sitting | Example |
R | Close Wrist Measurement | wrist_circ | Example |
Pattern variables:
Aldrich measurement | Seamly2D variable name | Seamly2D formula |
---|---|---|
Shirt Length | @shirt_length | (0.45*height) |
Cuff Size for Shirts | @cuff_size_1 | (1.4*wrist_circ) |
Cuff Size, Two-Piece Sleeve | @cuff_size_2 | (1.65*wrist_circ) |
Trouser Bottom Measurement | @trouser_hem | (0.26*hip_circ) |
Jeans Bottom Measurement | @jeans_hem | (0.22*hip_circ) |