Aldrich Mens: Difference between revisions
no edit summary
No edit summary |
|||
(17 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1:
[[Category:Pattern Drafting Systems]]
__TOC__
▲= Winifred Aldrich, Men =<!--T:1-->
== Aldrich Men's pattern system book ==
* from Amazon: [https://www.amazon.com/Pattern-Cutting-Menswear-Winifred-Aldrich/dp/1405182938/ref=la_B001IU4QUG_1_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1503791898&sr=1-3 Metric Pattern Cutting for Menswear]
* from Wiley: [http://www.wiley.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-1405182938.html Metric Pattern Cutting for Menswear]
==
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! Letter !! Aldrich measurement !!
|-
| - || Height || height || Example
|-
| A || Chest || bust_circ || Example
Line 42 ⟶ 45:
|}
'''Pattern variables''':
{| class="wikitable"
* Cuff Size, Two-Piece Sleeve -- @cuff_size = (1.65*wrist_circ)▼
|-
* Trouser Bottom Measurement -- @trouser_hem = (0.26*hip_circ)▼
! Aldrich measurement !! Seamly2D variable name !! Seamly2D formula
* Jeans Bottom Measurement -- @jeans_hem = (0.22*hip_circ)▼
|-
| Shirt Length || @shirt_length || (0.45*height)
|-
| Cuff Size for Shirts || @cuff_size_1 || (1.4*wrist_circ)
|-
|-
|-
|}
== Patterns ==▼
▲== Aldrich Men's Block Patterns ==
# [[Aldrich_Casual_Shirt_Block | Casual Shirt Block (p34) with Basic One-Piece Sleeve Block (p24)]]
|